When can application for filing claim of rebate of Service Tax and Cess paid be made?

Application for filing a claim of rebate of Service Tax and cess paid on taxable services exported can be made within one year from the relevant date in Form No ASTR-1
(Rule 5, Export of Service Rules, 2005)